SYDNEY ARTS GUIDE ANNUAL AWARDS 2015

last cab to darwin.large

2015 SYDNEY ARTS GUIDE STAGE & SCREEN AWARDS               

 

Sydney Arts Guide is a key part of stage and film culture, and exists to celebrate the art of performance, in theatres and cinemas.

2015 was a year of amazing diversity, and our twenty accredited specialist reviewers, were all spoiled for choice in the quality of the live theatre performances to be experienced in the City of Sydney, and the suburbs of Sydney.

As the old adage goes, “live theatre is not dead theatre, as there is a different performance to be experienced every night”. Our team of professional reviewers, have each nominated their personal preferences for both theatre and cinema. A small number of movies were nominated out of the hundreds of cinema films that were seen during the last twelve months.

Unfortunately some live theatre venues closed permanently in 2015.

Having reached the end of another outstanding year for the arts in Sydney, on Thursday 31st December 2015, Sydney Arts Guide announced its 2015 awards in these Stage and Screen categories:-

Film Awards for 2015 (Australian unless specified) 

Best Australian Feature Film:-

LAST CAB TO DARWIN

Best Male Actor:-

Michael Caton as Rex in LAST CAB TO DARWIN

Best Female Actor:-

Charlize Theron as Imperator Furiosa in MAD MAX: FURY ROAD

 Best Male Actor – Supporting Role:-

Hugo Weaving as Sergeant Farrat in THE DRESSMAKER

Best Female Actor – Supporting Role:-

Sarah Snook as Gertrude Pratt in THE DRESSMAKER

Best Child Actor:-

Ed Oxenbould  for PAPER PLANES

Best Director:-

George Miller  for MAD MAX: FURY ROAD

Best Cinematographer:-

John Seale for MAD MAX: FURY ROAD

Best Original Screenplay:-

George Miller and Brendan McCarthy and Nick Lathouris (as Nico Lathouris) for MAD MAX: FURY ROAD

Best Adapted Screenplay:-

P.J. Hogan and Jocelyn Moorhouse for THE DRESSMAKER

Best Editor:-

Margaret Sixel   for  MAD MAX: FURY ROAD

Best Composer:-

Original Music by Junkie XL   (as Tom Holkenborg aka Junkie XL) for  MAD MAX: FURY ROAD

Best Sound:-

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD

Best  Production Design:-

Colin Gibson for MAD MAX: FURY ROAD

Best  Art Direction:-

Shira Hockman  and  Jacinta Leong  for MAD MAX: FURY ROAD

Best  Set Direction:-

Nicki Gardiner,   Katie Sharrock,   Lisa Thompson,  Gena Vazquez   (uncredited)  for MAD MAX: FURY ROAD

Best Costume Design:-

Marion Boyce  and  Margot Wilson for  THE DRESSMAKER

Best Documentary:-

SHERPA (Director: Jennifer Peedom)

Best  Short Film:-

ERNIE BISCUIT  (Director: Adam Elliot)

Best Full Length Animation Film:-

BLINKY BILL (Director:  Yoram Gross)

Best Full Length 3D Film:-

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD (Director: George Miller)

Best Full Length 3D Film (International):-

THE MARTIAN (Director: Ridley Scott)

Best International Film (English Language):-

Ex_Machina  (Director: Alex Garland)

Best International Film (Foreign Language):-

PHOENIX  (Director:  Christian Petzold)

Best International Recorded-Live-Stage-Production shown in Cinemas:-

William Shakespeare’s HAMLET at the Barbican Theatre and starring Benedict Cumberbatch as HAMLET (presented by National Theatre Live via Sharmill Films)

 

Stage Awards for 2015 

Best Male Actor:-

Hugo Weaving as  Hamm in Samuel Beckett’s ENDGAME at Sydney Theatre (Sydney Theatre Company)

Best Female Actor:-

Jacqueline McKenzie as Orlando in  Sarah Ruhl’s adaptation of ORLANDO at the Drama Theatre, Sydney Opera House (Sydney Theatre Company)

Best Male Actor – Supporting Role:-

Kit Brookman as Felix (The Rabbit)  in A RABBIT FOR KIM JONG IL  at the SBW Stables Theatre

Best Female Actor – Supporting Role:-

Jacqueline McKenzie  for  THE PRESENT at the Roslyn Packer Theatre (Sydney Theatre Company)

Best Director:- 

Kip Williams for SUDDENLY LAST SUMMER at the Drama Theatre, Sydney Opera House (Sydney Theatre Company)

Best Musical:-

RENT at Hayes Theatre  (A Highway Run production in association with the Hayes Theatre Company)

Best Opera:- 

Verdi’s AIDA  – Handa Opera’s production  at The Fleet Steps Stage

Best New Play:-

Kit Brookman’s A RABBIT FOR KIM-JONG-IL – SBW Stables Theatre

Best Mainstream Production:-

SUDDENLY LAST SUMMER at the Drama Theatre, Sydney Opera House (Sydney Theatre Company)

Best Children’s Play:-

Kate Mulvany’s MASQUERADE  at the Drama Theatre, Sydney Opera House (A Griffin Theatre Company and State Theatre Company of South Australia co-production, presented by Sydney Festival and Sydney Opera House)

Best Dance:-

Bangarra’s OCHRES at Carriageworks (presented by Carriageworks and Bangarra Dance Theatre)

Best Ballet:-

THE SLEEPING BEAUTY  directed by McAllister (The Australian Ballet)

Special Mention Award for Compelling Conception and  Immersive Production:-   

PEA GREEN BOAT (Jetpack Theatre Collective)

Best Fringe Production (Drama):- 

Rowan Greaves’ production of BULL by Mike Bartlett  at the Old Fitz Theatre

 Best Fringe Production (Musical):-

Rockdale Musical Society’s production of  INTO THE WOODS at Rockdale Town Hall

Best Fringe Production (Comedy):- 

A SNOWFLAKE ON THE TONGUE OF OBERON by Audrey Summers, at the Kings Cross Hotel (The Red Square Collective)  

Best Fringe Production (Childrens):- 

THE MAGIC CHICKEN at Parramatta Riverside Theatres (Theatre Beating NZ)

Best Student Production (Drama):- 

Actors College of Theatre & Television  presented SLUT THE PLAY by Katie Cappiello at Belvoir Downstairs Theatre (ACTT)

Best Student Production (Musical):- 

tied-vote for AIM’s  THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK and AIM’s  URINETOWN  – AUSTRALIAN INSTITUTE OF MUSIC – AIM Music School Sydney productions at the AIM Concert Venue                        (both not reviewed due to permanent press embargo)    

Best Student Production (Comedy):- 

Actors College of Theatre & Television presented Tom Basden’s play JOSEPH K  (his adaptation of Franz Kafka’s drama The Trial) at  the Bondi Pavilion Theatre

 

 

http://www.sydneyartsguide.com.au/sydney-arts-guide-festival-awards-2015/

 

 https://www.facebook.com/SydneyArtsGuide/  

 

 

SYDNEY ARTS GUIDE FESTIVAL AWARDS 2015 sponsored by SYDNEY FILM BUFFS

 

SYDNEY-FILM-BUFFS

SYDNEY ARTS GUIDE FESTIVAL AWARDS 2015 sponsored by THEATRE TIME SYDNEY      

THEATRE-TIME-SYDNEY

.