78TH GOLDEN GLOBES AWARDS : USA : SUNDAY 28 FEBRUARY 2021

78th Golden Globes – FULL LIST OF WINNERS

AUSTRALIA  Monday 1st March 2021 • 12:00 pm AEDT until 3:00 pm AEDT as screened on the FOXTEL ARENA channel 

USA best movie films plus television shows, as seen during the 2020 year, were celebrated during Sunday’s 78th Golden Globe Awards.

NETFLIX had an amazing total of 42 nominations for its 2020 movie films and television shows, of course NBC’s 78th GOLDEN GLOBES could have been renamed as the NETFLIX AWARDS. 

Chloe Zhao for NOMADLAND, is now the second woman (and the first woman of colour) winning the Best Director at the Golden Globe Awards. The first woman director to win, was Barbra Streisand who directed YENTL (1983). Historic night for women directors, with three women nominated for the the Golden Globe.   

 

 

Best motion picture – drama

  • The Father
  • Mank
  • THE WINNER IS – Nomadland
  • Promising Young Woman
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best actress in a motion picture – drama

  • Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • THE WINNER IS – Andra Day, The United States vs Billie Holiday
  • Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
  • Frances McDormand, Nomadland
  • Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best actor in a motion picture – drama

  • Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
  • THE WINNER IS – Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Anthony Hopkins, The Father
  • Gary Oldman, Mank
  • Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

Best motion picture – musical or comedy

  • THE WINNER IS – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Hamilton
  • Music
  • Palm Springs
  • The Prom

Best actress in a motion picture – musical or comedy

  • Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Kate Hudson, Music
  • Michelle Pfeiffer, French Exit
  • THE WINNER IS – Rosamund Pike, I Care A Lot
  • Anya Taylor-Joy, Emma

Best actor in a motion picture – musical or comedy

  • THE WINNER IS – Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • James Corden, The Prom
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
  • Dev Patel, The Personal History of David Copperfield
  • Andy Samberg, Palm Springs

Best supporting actress in any motion picture

  • Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
  • Olivia Colman, The Father
  • THE WINNER IS – Jodie Foster, The Mauritanian
  • Amanda Seyfried, Mank
  • Helena Zengel, News of the World

Best supporting actor in any motion picture

  • Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • THE WINNER IS – Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Jared Leto, The Little Things
  • Bill Murray, On the Rocks
  • Leslie Odom Jr, One Night in Miami

Best director – motion picture

  • David Fincher, Mank
  • Regina King, One Night in Miami
  • Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • THE WINNER IS – Chloe Zhao, Nomadland
  • Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

Best screenplay – motion picture

  • Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller, The Father
  • Jack Fincher, Mank
  • Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
  • Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
  • THE WINNER IS – Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best motion picture – animated

  • The Croods: A New Age
  • Onward
  • Over the Moon
  • THE WINNER IS – Soul
  • Wolfwalkers

Best motion picture – foreign language

  • Another Round (Denmark)
  • La Llorona (Guatemala)
  • The Life Ahead (Italy)
  • THE WINNER IS – Minari (USA)
  • Two of Us (France)

Best original score – motion picture

  • Mank – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
  • The Midnight Sky – Alexandre Desplat
  • News of the World – James Newton Howard
  • THE WINNER IS – Soul – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste
  • Tenet – Ludwig Göransson

Best original song – motion picture

  • Fight for You – Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Hear My Voice – The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • THE WINNER IS – Io Si (Seen) – The Life Ahead
  • Speak Now – One Night in Miami
  • Tigress & Tweed – The US vs Billie Holiday

Best TV series – drama

  • THE WINNER IS – The Crown
  • Lovecraft Country
  • The Mandalorian
  • Ozark
  • Ratched

Best actress in a drama series

  • THE WINNER IS – Emma Corrin, The Crown
  • Olivia Colman, The Crown
  • Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
  • Laura Linney, Ozark
  • Sarah Paulson, Ratched

Best actor in a drama series

  • Jason Bateman, Ozark
  • THE WINNER IS – Josh O’Connor, The Crown
  • Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
  • Al Pacino, Hunters
  • Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason

Best TV series – musical or comedy

  • Emily in Paris
  • The Flight Attendant
  • THE WINNER IS – Schitt’s Creek
  • The Great
  • Ted Lasso

Best actress in a TV series – musical or comedy

  • Lily Collins, Emily in Paris
  • Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
  • Elle Fanning, The Great
  • Jane Levy, Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist
  • THE WINNER IS – Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek

Best actor in a TV series – musical or comedy

  • Don Cheadle, Black Monday
  • Nicholas Hoult, The Great
  • Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek
  • THE WINNER IS – Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
  • Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Best limited series or TV movie

  • Normal People
  • THE WINNER IS – The Queen’s Gambit
  • Small Axe
  • The Undoing
  • Unorthodox

Best actress in a limited series or TV movie

  • Cate Blanchett, Mrs America
  • Daisy Edgar-Jones, Normal People
  • Shira Haas, Unorthodox
  • Nicole Kidman, The Undoing
  • THE WINNER IS – Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit

Best actor in a limited series or TV movie

  • Bryan Cranston, Your Honor
  • Jeff Daniels, The Comey Rule
  • Hugh Grant, The Undoing
  • Ethan Hawke, The Good Lord Bird
  • THE WINNER IS – Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True

Best supporting actress in a series, limited series or TV movie

  • THE WINNER IS – Gillian Anderson, The Crown
  • Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
  • Julia Garner, Ozark
  • Cynthia Nixon, Ratched
  • Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek

Best supporting actor in a series, limited series or TV movie

  • THE WINNER IS – John Boyega, Small Axe
  • Brendan Gleeson, The Comey Rule
  • Dan Levy, Schitt’s Creek
  • Jim Parsons, Hollywood
  • Donald Sutherland, The Undoing

 

Cecil B DeMille Award – Jane Fonda

 

Carol Burnett Award – Norman Lear

British Winners

  • Emma Corrin – The Crown (Best actress in a drama series)
  • Josh O’Connor – The Crown (Best actor in a drama series)
  • Daniel Kaluuya – Judas And The Black Messiah (Best supporting actor in any motion picture)
  • John Boyega – Small Axe (Best supporting actor in a series, limited series or TV movie)
  • Rosamund Pike – I Care A Lot (Best actress in a motion picture – musical or comedy)
  • Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit (Best actress in a limited series or TV movie)*
  • Sacha Baron Cohen – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Best actor in a motion picture – musical or comedy)

* Anya Taylor-Joy holds triple British, American and Argentine citizenship, and since the age of six, has lived in the United Kingdom.

 

Newsletter

For the latest reviews and giveaways

  • Date Format: DD slash MM slash YYYY
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.