Tag Archives: National Live Music Awards

NATIONAL LIVE MUSIC AWARD WINNERS

This image: Ani Lou
Banner image: Happy Axe
Photos by Raul Hernandez

At eight simultaneous events around Australia, the finest live musicians, venues, events and industry organisations were awarded and recognised at the 2017 National Live Music Awards.  The Sydney event was held at Leadbelly in Newtown and there was a terrific line-up of live acts in the small venue.

Rig City, co-host of the Shitshow Podcast, was  the MC for the evening.

ACT based nominee Happy Axe, violinist, sawist, vocalist, opened the event with ambient melodic music using her brilliant saw playing plus cello and backup singers.  I was enthralled by her playing.  So much going on!  What a great way to start.

Tasmanian nominee Ani Lou held the stage with electric guitar and vocals.  With a melancholic, sparse feel the unusual vocal arrangements were mellow and captivating.

Fellow Tasmanian, Maddy Jane, who just supported Harry Styles in Sydney, gave a really uplifting performance.  Her set was happy and full of energy.

Maddy Jane perfroming at the National Live Music Awards, Sydney.
Photo: Raul Hernandez

Sarah Belkner might have played to a smaller audience by the end of the night but she was fantastic.  The Sydney fave was bathed in purple as she send out an exciting set that made for some very voguey posey dancing from the crowd.  She was on repeat in my ears for most of today!

The Go-Between’s Lindy Morrison delivered a  special keynote speech at the event in support of the NLMA’s chosen charity Support Act.

Local favourite Sarah Belkner.
Photo: Joyce Chun
National Category Winners

Live Act of the Year presented by APRA AMCOS
Gang of Youths

Live Voice of the Year
David Le'aupepe (Gang of Youths)

Best New Act presented by Young Henrys
Amy Shark

The NLMA 
Live Music Office

Instrumentalist of the Year
Yeo

Drummer of the Year
Sarah Thompson (Camp Cope)

Bassist of the Year
Kelly-Dawn Hellmrich (Camp Cope)

Guitarist of the Year
Tash Sultana

R&B or Soul Live Act of the Year
Ngaiire

Blues & Roots Live Act of the Year
Dan Sultan

Hard Rock Live Act of the Year
Cable Ties

DJ/Electronic Live Act of the Year
Peking Duk

Hip Hop Live Act of the Year
A.B. Original

Pop Live Act of the Year
Client Liaison

Country or Folk Live Act of the Year
All Our Exes Live in Texas

International Live Achievement - Group
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard

International Live Achievement - Solo
Tash Sultana

Best Live Music Event in Australia presented by Music Insight
BIGSOUND

People's Choice Awards

Best Live Act Presented by The Music Network 
Gang of Youths

Best Live Voice Presented by Audio-Technica
Stella Donnelly

NSW
Presented by 2SER

Live Act of the Year: Gang of Youths

Live Voice of the Year: Julia Jacklin

Live Event presented by Howl Around Productions: St Jerome's Laneway Festival

Live Venue presented by Oztix: Oxford Art Factory

All Ages Achievement presented by Music NSW: The Plot

For more information and a list of NATIONAL LIVE MUSIC AWARDS visit:       http://www.nlmas.com.au/

NATIONAL LIVE MUSIC AWARDS: PARTIES ANNOUNCED

First lineups revealed for national

NLMAs Parties! 

The National Live Music Awards are thrilled to announce the first lineups for all eight events happening around the country on Thursday, 7th December 2017.

Free tickets to all events – bar the invite-only Melbourne gala – are available now through Oztix at NLMAs.com.au/tickets. Guests who forget to RSVP will be required to donate $5 to Support Act on the day for entry. Coin donations will be encouraged at all events, with every cent going to the great charity.

Full lineups and set times will be revealed over the coming weeks. RSVP to the Facebook events at https://www.facebook.com/nlmas17/events/, or sign up to the mailing list at NLMAs.com.au to enjoy up-to-the-minute news.

All performances are LIVE sets unless otherwise mentioned.

.Canberra – Smith’s Alternative (Free!)

The Ansah Brothers /Betty Alto/ Glitoris (DJ SET)
…and more to be announced!

Sydney – Leadbelly (Free!)

Happy Axe (ACT based nominee Emma Kelly)/ Ani Lou (Tasmanian Nominee)/ Maddy Jane (Tasmanian Nominee)
Sarah Belkner
Plus a very special Keynote from Lindy Morrison
…and more to be announced!

Plus a live stream from Melbourne – Grace Darling Hotel hosted by Home and Hosed’s Dom Alessio, the night will feature live performances from Charm of Finches, Yeo and Party Dozen, the incredible new project featuring nominee Kirsty Tickle with Jonathan Boulet. Plus the night will feature a very special live tribute to The Peep Tempel, in collaboration with Girls Rock! Melbourne.

To see the 2017 nominees visit:

http://www.nlmas.com.au/nominees/

A few fun facts about the 2017 National Live Music Awards:

Gender Balance: A whopping 63% of the artists nominated in the national categories, and 51% in the State/Territory Categories, are either female or are a group led by a female vocalist.

Strong Indigenous representation, with nominated artists including Electric Fields, Kardajala Kirridarra, Dan Sultan, The Lonely Boys, Tjupi Band, Eleanor Dixon, Yirrmal, William Barton and A.B. Original.

Gang of Youths lead the nominees with 6 nominations.

Julia Jacklin, Amy Shark, Camp Cope sit right behind with 5 nominations.

All Our Exes Live in Texas, Stella Donnelly and the St Jerome’s Laneway Festival all have 4 nominations

To find out more :  https://www.facebook.com/NLMAs17/