Tag Archives: AUSTRALIAN FILM

FCCA 2014 Film Critics Circle of Australia Awards

2014 FCCA AWARDS FOR AUSTRALIAN FILM
2014 FCCA AWARDS FOR AUSTRALIAN FILM

 

2014 FCCA AWARDS FOR AUSTRALIAN FILM

WERE PRESENTED ON TUESDAY EVENING 10 MARCH 2015

AT THE PADDINGTON WOOLLAHRA RSL, PADDINGTON, NSW.

 It was a star-studded event night hosted by ABC Radio’s Rod Quinn and attended by luminaries from the Australian film industry, including Russell Crowe, Jacqueline McKenzie, David Field, Susie Porter, David Stratton, Margaret Pomeranz, Rolf de Heer, Yilmaz Erdogan and many more.

2014 Film Critics Circle of Australia Awards, all winners are marked in bold: –   

 

 

THE FOXTEL AWARD FOR BEST FILM
THE BABADOOK PRODUCERS: KRISTINA CEYTON, KRISTIAN MOLIERE
CHARLIE’S COUNTRY PRODUCERS: ROLF DE HEER, PETER DJIGIRR, NILS ERIK NIELSEN
PREDESTINATION PRODUCERS: PADDY McDONALD, TIM McGAHAN, MICHAEL SPIERIG,
PETER SPIERIG
TRACKS PRODUCERS: IAIN CANNING, EMILE SHERMAN
THE WATER DIVINER PRODUCERS: ANDREW MASON, KEITH RODGER, TROY LUM
THE UNIVERSAL PICTURES AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR
RUSSELL CROWE THE WATER DIVINER
JOHN CURRAN TRACKS
ROLF DE HEER CHARLIE’S COUNTRY
JENNIFER KENT THE BABADOOK
MICHAEL SPIERIG, PETER SPIERIG PREDESTINATION

 

BEST ACTOR
RUSSELL CROWE THE WATER DIVINER
JOEL EDGERTON FELONY
DAVID GULPILIL CHARLIE’S COUNTRY
DON HANY HEALING
GUY PEARCE THE ROVER
BEST ACTRESS
ESSIE DAVIS THE BABADOOK
SARAH SNOOK PREDESTINATION
MIA WASIKOWSKA TRACKS
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTOR
TILDA COBHAM-HERVEY 52 TUESDAYS
ASHLEIGH CUMMINGS GALORE
ANGOURIE RICE THESE FINAL HOURS
NOAH WISEMAN THE BABADOOK
BEST SCREENPLAY
MATTHEW CORMACK 52 TUESDAYS
ROLF DE HEER, DAVID GULPILIL CHARLIE’S COUNTRY
JOEL EDGERTON FELONY
JENNIFER KENT THE BABADOOK
MICHAEL SPIERIG, PETER SPIERIG PREDESTINATION
THE ACS AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
IAN JONES ACS CHARLIE’S COUNTRY
RADEK LADEZUK THE BABADOOK
ANDREW LESNIE ACS ASC THE WATER DIVINER
BEN NOTT ACS PREDESTINATION
MANDY WALKER ACS ASC TRACKS
THE AGSC AWARD FOR BEST MUSIC SCORE
DAVID HIRSCHFELDER HEALING
DAVID HIRSCHFELDER THE WATER DIVINER
ANTONY PARTOS THE ROVER
PETER SPIERIG PREDESTINATION
BEST EDITING – Shared Award
BRYAN MASON 52 TUESDAYS
SIMON NJOO THE BABADOOK
MATT VILLA PREDESTINATION
MATT VILLA THE WATER DIVINER
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
JO FORD THE ROVER
ALEX HOLMES THE BABADOOK
CHRIS KENNEDY THE WATER DIVINER
MATTHEW PUTLAND PREDESTINATION
BEST ACTOR – SUPPORTING ROLE
JAI COURTNEY FELONY
ADAM DRIVER TRACKS
YILMAZ ERDOGAN THE WATER DIVINER
ROBERT PATTINSON THE ROVER
TOM WILKINSON FELONY
BEST ACTRESS – SUPPORTING ROLE
JUSTINE CLARKE HEALING
MELISSA GEORGE FELONY
ERIN JAMES THE LITTLE DEATH
JACQUELINE McKENZIE THE WATER DIVINER
SUSAN PRIOR THE ROVER
THE SOLRUN HOAAS AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY
THE ANIMAL CONDITION DIRECTOR: MICHAEL DAHLSTROM
PRODUCERS: MICHAEL DAHLSTROM, ANDE CUNNINGHAM,
AUGUSTA MILLER, SARAH-JANE McALLAN
CHINA’S 3DREAMS DIRECTOR: NICK TORRENS
  PRODUCER: NICK TORRENS
DON’T THROW STONES DIRECTOR: MIKE BROOK
PRODUCERS: PATTI BROOK, MIKE BROOK
LOVE MARRIAGE IN KABUL DIRECTOR: AMIN PALANGI
PRODUCER: PAT FISKE
STILL OUR COUNTRY DIRECTOR: MOLLY REYNOLDS
PRODUCERS: ROLF DE HEER, MOLLY REYNOLDS, PETER DJIGIRR

 

 

 

Annual Awards for Australian Film  

The FCCA is the national professional body of film critics and film journalists in Australia.

A major public activity of the FCCA is the presentation of the annual FCCA Awards for Australian Film, covering feature films and documentaries. These prestigious awards are unique in that they have always had strong support from across the film industry and, for over twenty-five years, have reflected its achievements by recognising and celebrating the creative input of members of the Australian production sector.

The FCCA awards are voted on by all FCCA members and constitute a significant indicator of a film’s success. These are truly independent film awards, voted on solely by film critics, not by the industry or by the film-going public, and have become highly respected for recognising and rewarding originality and excellence in all categories.