Chatswood Musical Society’s much anticipated season of HOT MIKADO has commenced.
The show opened last Friday night and features the updated version of the classic Gilbert and Sullivan tale The Mikado as pieced together by Rob Bowman (music) and David H. Bell (lyrics).
Gilbert and Sullivan’s storyline is just a bit of silly nonsense, with the main characters facing life and death situations as if they were on their way to afternoon tea parties. It’s the music, the dancing and the costumes that make this show. The music ranges from jazz to blues to gospel to torch songs, and there’s some tap dancing in the big Company numbers.
I can’t think of a better way to describe the HOT MIKADO experience than to quote from Director Declan Moore’s program note.
“What I love about this show is the fact that it is a quirky, message free two hours of high jinx and energy- entertainment just for entertainments sake…This is a slapstick world of absurd plot twists, gender-swap casting and old-school knock-about.”
Recommended, the shows’ remaining performances at the Independent Theatre, 269 Miller Street, North Sydney, take place this week : Wednesday 27th September – 8pm, Friday 29th September – 8pm, Saturday 30th September – 2pm and 8pm, and Sunday 1st October at 2pm.
For bookings – www.chatswoodmusicalsociety.org/hot-mikado.
CREATIVES AND CAST LIST :
Director/Choreographer – Declan Moore
Musical Director – Andrew Bartle
Co-Choreographer – Stephanie Edmonds
Stage Manager – Will Hall
Production Manager – Donna Fitzgerald
David Verdejo – Ko-Ko
Rachael Gillfeather – Katisha
Tish Keleman – The Mikado
Blake Lovely – Nanki-Poo
Nina Marsh – Yum-Yum
Alisia Jedrzejczak – Petti-Sing
Rachel Hertz – Peep-Bo
Karen Oliver – Pooh-Bah
Eamon Moses – Pish-Tush
David Thompson – Onstage Vocal Group
Sarah Morrisby – Onstage Vocal Group
Damien Schmitt – Onstage Vocal Group
Melissa Trickey – Onstage Vocal Group
Skye Hodges – Featured Dance Ensemble + Dance Captain
Matilda Hamilton – Featured Dance Ensemble
Zoe Stewart – Featured Dance Ensemble
Rebecca Savage – Featured Dance Ensemble
Arnold Andrews – Featured Dance Ensemble
Ty Arnott – Children’s Ensemble
Kristian Babian – Children’s Ensemble
Mariah Gonzalez – Children’s Ensemble
Abby van Balkom – Children’s Ensemble